Log In

Register

Recover Password

Physical Therapist Assistants Salary Guide 2021

Physical Therapist Assistants Salary

Salary

$59.8K

Growth

35%

Bright Outlook

Bright

Green

No

How Much Do Physical Therapist Assistants Make in 2021?

Percentile 10% 25% 50% (Median) 75% 90%
Annual Wage $33,840 $48,260 $59,770 $70,800 $82,470
Hourly Wage $16.27 $23.20 $28.74 $34.04 $39.65

How Much Do Physical Therapist Assistants Make in 2021?

Percentile
10%
25%
50% (Median)
75%
90%
Annual Wage
$33,840
$48,260
$59,770
$70,800
$82,470
Hourly Wage
$16.27
$23.20
$28.74
$34.04
$39.65

Physical Therapist Assistants Job Description

Assist physical therapists in providing physical therapy treatments and procedures. May, in accordance with state laws, assist in the development of treatment plans, carry out routine functions, document the progress of treatment, and modify specific treatments in accordance with patient status and within the scope of treatment plans established by a physical therapist. Generally requires formal training.

Also known as:

Certified Physical Therapist Assistant (CPTA), Home Care Physical Therapy Assistant, Home Health Physical Therapist Assistant, Licensed Physical Therapist Assistant (LPTA), Licensed Physical Therapy Assistant, Outpatient Physical Therapist Assistant, Per Diem Physical Therapist Assistant (Per Diem PTA), Physical Therapist Assistant (PTA), Physical Therapy Assistant (PTA)

Physical Therapist Assistants Job Outlook

Location 2020 Employment 2030 Employment Percent change Annual projected job openings
United States 93,800 126,900 35% 16,400

Physical Therapist Assistants Job Outlook

Location
2020 Employment
2030 Employment
Percent change
Annual projected job openings
United States
93,800
126,900
35%
16,400